08:30-09:00 REGISTRATION
09:00-09:05 Welcome from Broadcast
09:05-10:00 State of the Nation Session
Chair:
Chris Curtis, Editor in Chief, Broadcast
Speakers:
Emma Wakefield, Managing Director, Lambent
Karen Wilson, Joint MD, Kudos
Layla Smith, Chief Executive, Objective Media Group
Samantha Lawrence, Managing Director, Monkey
Stream 1 (Auditorium 1 – Level 4)
10:00 – 10:45
If Only I’d Known That
Chair:
Conor Dignam, CEO, Media Business Insight
Speakers:
Jimmy Mulville, Managing Director, Hat Trick Productions
Lucy Pilkington, Founder & CEO, Milk and Honey Productions
Tanya Shaw, Managing Director – TV, Zinc Media
Tim Hincks, Co-CEO, Expectation TV
Stream 2 (Frobisher 1- Level 4)
10:05 – 10:50
That’s Entertainment
Chair:
Heather Fallon, Reporter, Broadcast
Speakers:
Kevin O’Brien, Commissioning Editor Entertainment, ITV
Pinki Chambers, Commissioning Editor Entertainment, BBC
Steven Handley, Channel 4
10:50 – 11:10 MORNING BREAK
Stream 1 (Auditorium 1 – Level 4)
11:10 – 11:55
Popular Factual Formats
Chair:
Ellie Kahn, Senior Reporter, Broadcast
Speakers:
Alf Lawrie, Head of Factual Entertainment, Channel 4
Catherine Catton, Head of Commissioning, Factual Entertainment & Popular Factual, BBC
Jo Clinton-Davis, Controller of Factual, ITV
12:00 – 12:45
Running Development and Pitching Techniques
Chair:
Ninder Billing, Creative Director, Darlow Smithson Productions
Speakers:
Glenn Hugill, Managing Director & Founder, Possessed
Jonny Coller, Creative Director, South Shore
Kelly McGolpin, Head of Development, Objective Fiction
Sarah Stevenson, Head of Development, Yeti
Stream 2 (Frobisher 1- Level 4)
11:10 – 11:55
Best Indie Counselling Session Ever
Chair:
Alex Farber, Deputy Editor, Broadcast
Speakers:
Caroline Murphy, Head of Indie Growth Fund, Channel 4
Jamie Munro, Joint MD, Greenbird
Nick Curwin, Chair, Matisse
Victoria Powell, CEO, Indielab
12:00 – 12:45
Drama Commissioning
Chair:
Heather Fallon, Reporter, Broadcast
Speakers:
Ben Irving, Acting Director of Drama, BBC
Caroline Hollick, Head of Drama, Channel 4
Polly Hill, Head of Drama, ITV
12:45 – 13:45 LUNCH
Stream 1 (Auditorium 1 – Level 4)
13:50 – 14:35
What’s Next for Factual & Documentary?
Chair:
Alice Redman, Content Lead, Broadcast Intelligence
Speakers:
Alisa Pomeroy, Channel 4
Fozia Khan, Unscripted Executive, Amazon Studios
Poppy Dixon, Director of Documentaries & Factual, Sky UK
14:40 – 15:25
Disney Scripted
Chair:
John Elmes, International Editor, Broadcast
Speakers:
Johanna Devereaux, Director, Scripted Content, EMEA, The Walt Disney Company
Lee Mason, Director, Scripted Content, EMEA, The Walt Disney Company
Stream 2 (Frobisher 1- Level 4)
13:50 – 14:35
How to Handle Commissioners
Chair:
Ash Atalla, Founder/MD, Roughcut TV
Speakers:
Andrea Hamilton, Managing Director, Modest TV
Cameron Roach, Founder & Executive Producer, Rope Ladder Fiction
Michelle Chappell, Creative Director, Workerbee
14:40 – 15:00
Masterclass: How to Successfully Sell an Indie
Speaker:
Tatiana Nudnova, Head of Pre & Post Deal Services, ACF London
15:00 – 15:20
Masterclass: The Whole Picture Toolkit –
How you can create a Mentally Healthy Production?
Speakers:
Andy Glynne, Programme Director, Whole Picture Programme
Valeria Bullo, Project Lead, Whole Picture Programme
15:25 – 15:45 AFTERNOON BREAK
Stream 1 (Auditorium 1 – Level 4)
15:50 – 16:35
Disney Unscripted
Chair:
Alice Redman, Content Lead, Broadcast Intelligence
Speakers:
Carolyn Payne, Commissioning Editor, Disney+, Star and National Geographic
Sean Doyle, Director Unscripted Content, EMEA, The Walt Disney Company
Simon Raikes, Commissioning Editor, Disney+, Star and National Geographic
Stream 2 (Frobisher 1- Level 4)
15:50 – 16:35
How to Run a Happy Indie
Chair:
Alex Farber, Deputy Editor, Broadcast
Speakers:
Colleen Flynn, Creative Director, Flicker Productions
Lou Patel, Director & Consultant, Share My Telly Job
Sanjay Singhal, Chief Executive, VoltageTV
16:40 – 17:25